Amarillo-area volleyball players, coaches receive plenty of media all-state recognition _ amarillo. com

.

To the victors go the spoils, and that’s certainly — and deservedly — the case for state champions Amarillo High and Bushland on the Texas Sports Writers Association (TSWA) all-state volleyball teams released Sunday.

Both coaches and seven of the nine Amarillo-area players earning all-state honors came from the teams that finished atop Class 5A (Amarillo High) and 4A (Bushland).

In Class 5A , the TSWA voted Lady Sandies coach Jan Barker Coach of the Year, senior outside hitter Emerson Solano Player of the Year and senior setter Abby Warner to the first team. Stock value calculator Solano also took a spot on the first team.


In Class 4A, the writers chose Lady Falcons coach JaNeen Eudy Coach of the Year, senior middle Jayla Norman Player of the Year, senior libero Allie Gandy and junior outside hitter Savannah Sullins to the first team and junior setter Jalee Sims to the second team. Gender roles in america Norman also marks a member of the first team.

Three other metro players garnered recognition from the TSWA: Tascosa senior outside hitter Anyse Smith took a spot on the Class 6A third team, while Highland Park junior setter Addy Patterson and senior middle Jordan Taylor earned honorable mention in Class 3A.

Outside hitter: Haley Hallgren, Southlake Carroll; Nicole Aveler, Robert Vela High; Briana Garcia, Clear Falls; Jaida Muhammad, Robert Vela High; Kiera Eynon, Longview; Stephanie Garza, Brownsville Rivera; Shannon Murphy, Friendswood; Jordyn Sinnette, Pearland Dawson; Caylee Robalin, El Paso Franklin; Allye Beth Deaton, Midway; Nicole Drewnick, Hebron; Maja Kaise, Smithson Valley; Simone Priebe, Vandegrift

Middle blocker: Nikki Bell, Longview; London Austin-Roark, Weatherford; Emma Clothier, Hebron; Mallory Talbert, Montgomery; Holly Campbell, Westlake; Avery Rhodes, Midway; Victoria Pearson, El Paso El Dorado; Kendall Haywood, Goose Creek Memorial; Ebonie Ballesteros, El Paso El Dorado

Setter: Mackenzie Coates, Hays; Sophie Walls, The Woodlands; Callie Williams, Midway; Sydney Dungen, Alvin; Jaden Newsome, Clear Brook; Aidan Chace, Copperas Cove

Outside hitter: Sydney Kleinman, Frisco Wakeland; Brianna Bellehumeur, Frisco; Hailey Matthews, Splendora; Jordan Westendorff, Highland Park; e’lan McCall, Rouse; Lauren Jenkins, Brewer; Camryn Berryhill, Northwest; Kortlyn Henderson, Waco University; Taylor Craig, Mount Pleasant; Symone Wesley, Grapevine; Brooke Townsend, Cedar Creek; Payton Schwantz, Frisco; Taylor Frederick, Manvel; Madison Welch, A&M Consolidated; Rachel Woulfe, Frisco Reedy; Haley Deschenes, Lovejoy; Tyler Bolton, Southside; Taylor Kile, Lumberton; Mia Kaitlyn Soto, Southside; Saige McLarty, Victoria West; Avery Tuggle, Cedar Creek; Taylor Terry, Denton Ryan

Middle blocker: Lauren Jenkins, Brewer; Thurneisha Keys, Manvel; Alexis Wiley, Pine Tree; Amber Walker, Lindale; Rachel Young, Frisco; Emily Perez, El Paso High; Addi Peters, Lubbock Cooper; Rachel Langs, Lovejoy; Serena Patterson, Red Oak; Dani Cole, Rouse; Jillian Hermann, Victoria West; Alexis Parrish, Waco University; Audrey Nalls, Waxahachie; Capri Davis, Mansfield Lake Ridge; Ashley Schroeder, Denton Ryan; Camryn Kotlarz, Goose Creek Memorial; Kendall Haywood, Goose Creek Memorial; Erin Valdez, San Angelo Lake View

Setter: Hannah Eike, Bryan; Erin Weiss, Aledo; Emily Edwards, A&M Consolidated; Alyssa Alvarado, Victoria West; Abby Harness, Manvel; Kaleigh Skopal, Rouse; Madilyn Miles, Barbers Hill; Marissa Harmony, Frisco Wakeland; Jamie Horman, Corpus Christi Tuloso Midway; Hannah Sparks, Bryan Rudder

Libero: Brady Gillum, College Station; Autumn Foust, A&M Consolidated; Torie Frederick, Manvel; Kenzi Valdez, Denton Ryan; Madelyn Luera, Bryan; Makenna Davis, Foster; Macy Summerall, Barbers Hill; Katherine Cowart, Lubbock Cooper; Alyssa Pevehouse, Red Oak

Outside hitter: Jenna Lyons, Liberty Hill; Kylie Carroll, Henderson; Susan Blake, Melissa; Paige Royal, Levelland; Grace Andrews, Cuero; Frantiska Powers, El Campo; Addie Trojanowski, Devine; Ainsley Reeve, Cuero; Hatti Moore, La Grange; Essence Allen, Tatum; Britton Anderson, Pleasant Grove; Bailey Allison, Lorena; Kailey Curington, Mabank; Brogan Purser, Seminole; Charlotte Cutbirth, Monahans; kate Lovejoy, Gatesville; Hali Ulisnoskie, Columbus; Claire Chapman, Tarkington; Sophie Bozarth, Glen Rose; Dae’Jah Heath, Pittsburg; Brooke Brumley, Geronimo Navarro; Sara McKeethan, Bullard; Logan Smith, Glen Rose; Alli Lloyd, Van; Lauren Thomas, Mabank

Middle blocker: Torrey Miller, Brownwood; Samantha Hoelscher, Caldwell; Jordan Babcock, Springtown; Faith Landreneaux, Carthage; Shanice Nelson, Cuero; Belynda Ray, Gilmer; Payton White, Spring Hill; McKenna Hildebrandt, Rains; Torie Comeaux, Huntington; Abigail Bermudez, Kaufman; Shelbi Cook, Princeton; Ella Shipper, Liberty Hill; Kaylyn Harp, El Campo; Malaysia Burns, Pittsburg; Ashton Weaver, Springtown; Satasha Kostelecky, Decatur; Kaymon Lange, Llano

Setter: Haley Griffin, Decatur; Makenzie Mendez, Caldwell; Hannah Perry, Henderson; Shelbi Sheppard, Rains; Emily Magness, La Grange; Ashlynn Sorrels, Lorena; Jasmine Sims, Graham; Morgan Burns, La Vernia; Janssen Cain, Needville; Madison Busch, Pittsburg

Libero: Maddie DeGuire, Argyle; Kellie Ihlenfeldt, Caldwell; Sydney Sahd, Geronimo Navarro; Christa Reyes, La Vernia; Maclaine Lowery, Decatur; Casey Ramey, Needville; Taylor Bullock, Pittsburg;

Outside hitter: Meagan McCarver, Franklin; Hannah Barosh, Anderson-Shiro; Camryn Byrd, Daingerfield; Peyton Pogue, Maypearl; Payton Jones, Beckville; Kenzie Todd, Boyd; Kennedy Thorne, Maypearl; Janelle Mendez, Odem; Madison Beesley, Bruceville-Eddy; Hannah Mauldin, Littler River Academy; Kenidi White, Little River Academy; Kelly Thomas, Goliad; Lisa Sieidenberger, Yoakum; Taylor Mitchon, Hallettsville; Makayla Miller, Poth; Kylann Griffith, Industrial; Brynlee Holas, Schulenburg; Riley Davidson, Commerce; Baylee Hull, Peaster; Kendall Breyer, Schulenburg; Avery Moore, White Oak; Chloe Wall, Farmersville; Alyssa Davis, Leonard; Makaylah Rivera, Colorado High; Payton Ferguson, Nocona; Emmy Phillips, Wall; Serena Antone, Boling; Gracie Pendergrass, Alba-Golden

Middle blocker: Savannah Wagner, Mount Vernon; Kaci Raley, Quitman; Monica Driscoll, Clyde; Bailey Boston, Maypearl; Cayenne Williams, Shallowater; Juliana Alcala, Odem; Untlee Martindale, Holliday; Riley Seegers, Beckville; Frankazia Boyd, Elysian Fields; Katelyn Easley, New Diana; Jordan Taylor, Amarillo Highland Park; Sydnee Wynn, Eustace; Hope Hoelscher, Rogers; Mikayla Cole, Franklin; Kyndal Kutac, Schulenburg; Whitney Weems, Dublin; Sydnee Wynn, Eustace; Joy Schroeder, Industrial; Courtney Middleton, Hallettsville; Madison Harrison, Yoakum; Sydney Thompson, Schulenburg; Serena Antone, Boling; Lauren Purdom, Whitesboro

Setter: Kinley Pepper, Beckville; Kyla Weeks, White Oak; Maddison Heibel, Industrial; Lindsay Bullard, Callisburg; Toryn Cox, Leon; Kenna Lange, Hallettsville; Sarah Bludau, Hallettsville; Addy Patterson, Amarillo Highland Park; Hannah Lewis, Schulenburg; Hope Van de Walle, Wall

Libero: Blair Guentert, Schulenburg; Brooklyn Noll, White Oak; Magye Fenoglio, Nocona; Skylar Lenamon, Industrial; Kayle Cuellar, Odem; Destiny Hulsey, Little River Academy; Kassidy Nicholson, Goliad; Kaci Hotz, Goliad; April Brossman, Schulenburg; Larrin Maxwell, Boyd; Lizzie Riordan, Henrietta

All materials are found on open spaces of a network the Internet as freely extended and laid out exclusively in the fact-finding purposes. If you are what lawful legal owner or a product and against its placing on the given site, inform us and we will immediately remove the given material. The administration of a site does not bear responsibility for actions of the visitors breaking copyrights. abuzesite@bigmir.net

banner